Alston & Bird Consumer Finance Blog
[…] • California: Effective upon approval by Governor Gavin Newsom on July 18, Assembly Bill 295 amends provisions of the California Civil Code applicable to mortgages. Among other changes, first, the measure amends Section 2924(b) to clarify that when responding to a request for payoff or reinstatement information, a trustee is not liable for good faith error resulting from reliance on information provided in good faith by the beneficiary, or subject to the provisions of the Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. Second, the measure amends Section 2924c to allow a trustee to recover reasonable costs and expenses that “will be incurred as a direct result of the payment being tendered,” instead of limiting recovery to expenses actually incurred.